Preservation of your privacy is important to Ayrshire Hampers. Ayrshire Hampers operates under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 which regulates the collection of your personal information. Under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, Ayrshire Hampers considers that it has a Legitimate Interest in collecting personal information. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

WHAT IS AYRSHIRE HAMPERS?

Ayrshire Hampers is a Sole Trader company creating Hampers and Gift with products from Ayrshire, Arran, Dumfries and Galloway

WHAT INFORMATION MAY WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

We may hold personal data including names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses to process your orders and if appropriate Bank Details so that we can make payments to suppliers

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, This includes using information to enable us to pursue the legitimate interests of Ayrshire Hampers in communication with you and the administration of the business.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Ayrshire Hampers staff processes all the personal information collected for the purposes of the business. It is held electronically, in password protected computers and/or in confidentially held paper form. We will never pass on your personal data to anyone.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Ayrshire Hameprs has agreed to keep your data until you state that you are no longer working with us as a client or a supplier

SECURITY

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

Communications in connection with the business will, where possible, be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If at any point you wish to access your personal information or believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. Please contact David Burnet at the address shown below.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

Ayrshire Hampers
1 Loudoun Place
Crosshouse
KA2 0JT